Descriptions & Districts

Board Positions

The GPA Board of Directors is made up of twenty-four (24) members.  Twenty-two (22) of the positions are elected, and two are appointed by the GPA President with the consent of the Board.  Elections for board membership take place every year in the Summer, and the winners are announced at the Fall Conference.  Terms officially begin on January 1 following the election.

Terms last for two years on a staggered schedule, with the exception of the President-Elect, Past President, and Student Representative positions.  Once a member has been elected President-Elect, they serve one year in that position, then two years as President, followed by one year as Past-President.  At any one time there is always a President supported by either a President-Elect or Past President.  Student Representatives serve for only one year.


Board Member Descriptions

The duties of the Board members are established by the Chapter By-laws, and include

  1. Formulating the Chapter’s Annual Work Program and Budget.
  2. Authorizing expenditures consistent with the Chapter Development Plan, Work Program, and Budget.
  3. Reporting to the membership of all business which is considered or acted upon between Chapter meetings.
  4. Putting into effect the votes of the Chapter.
  5. Establishing the dates for all annual and other meetings and notifying the membership by written communication.

The Chapter has six elected officers and two appointed officers, who together form the Executive Committee.  The following is a brief summary of the responsibilities of these officers/ executive committee members.

President

  • Calls, organizes, and presides at meetings of the Board, the Executive Committee, and the membership.
  • Provides leadership on the development of Chapter policies in coordination with the Board and the Executive Committee.
  • Works with the President Elect or Past President and Treasurer in preparing an annual budget for approval by the Board of Directors.
  • Coordinates the review and update of the Chapter Development Plan and Work Program by the Board of Directors.
  • Speaks on behalf of the Chapter on legislative priorities that have been adopted by the Board;
  • May create, appoint, and discharge all Chapter committee Chairpersons except for chairpersons of standing committees provided in the Bylaws, and
  • Represents the Chapter on the APA Chapter Presidents Council and shall attend national and leadership conferences of APA as appropriate.
  • Signs all deeds, contracts and other formal instruments as required by the Board;

President-Elect/Past President

  • Assumes the duties of the President in the temporary absence of or in the event of temporary incapacity of the President, for the duration of such temporary absence or incapacity.
  • Participates in the preparation of the Chapter Development Plan and Annual Work Program and Budget.
  • Attend national and leadership conference of APA during his or her term of office.

Vice President for Programs

  • Coordinates activities and programs;
  • Makes arrangements for and establishes the program for the annual conference;
  • Chairperson of the Programs Committee

Vice President for Chapter Services

  • Responsible for publication of the chapter Newsletter;
  • Coordinates the publication of a chapter membership roster or directory and generally responsible for membership services and Chairs annual sponsorship campaign.
  • Chairperson of Chapter Services committee

Secretary

  • Prepares and reports minutes of Membership, Board, and Executive Committee meetings;
  • Retains and has custody of all non-financial records of the Chapter; and
  • Communicates with APA on behalf of Chapter

Treasurer

  • Prepares annual budget,
  • Maintains accounts, quarterly and year end reports
  • Receives and disburses chapter funds

Planning Development Officer (appointed)

  • Advances the interests of all professional planners and others actively involved in the field of planning,
  • Advising the Board and membership on the evolving character of the planning profession
  • Chairs the Professional Development Committee,
  • Coordinates AICP training opportunities and promotes the GPA CM Partnership Program

Planning Officials Development Officer (appointed)

  • Advises Board and serve as a liaison to local planning commissions throughout the State
  • Coordinates with professional planners, GA Dept. of Community Affairs, and others to promote continuing education of planning commissioners.

Other members of the Board include representatives from AICP members, Non-AICP members, planning officials, students, higher education, and the nine sub-state districts. Their duties include:

AICP Director at Large (2 positions) and Non-AICP Director at Large (2 positions)

  • Builds Partnerships with Allied Organizations and Agencies
  • Actively participates as a member of at least one of the committees (Programs, Awards, Chapter Services, etc.) of the Chapter
  • Encourages members and communities to apply for Chapter and National Awards and Programs (ex: Great Places in America)

Planning Official

  • Serves as a liaison to GPA in matters related to elected or appointed local and regional planning officials

Student Representative

  • Serves as a liaison to GPA in matters relating to planning education, events, attendance/volunteering, and conferences

Higher Education Representative

  • Advises the Board and PDO of the evolving character of planning education, trends, etc.

District Directors

(9 Positions representing 9 regions of the state, see GPA District Map)

  • Provides at least one annual gathering of Chapter members within the sub-state district represented by such Director. The form of such annual gathering shall be at the discretion of the Director, but may consist of a luncheon meeting, social event, or professional development or training opportunity, among other things.
  • Encourages members and communities to apply for Chapter and National Awards and Programs (ex: Great Places in America)
  • Communicates on a consistent basis with members in their district

District Directors

District 1

Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, Fannin, Floyd, Gilmer, Gordon, Haralson, Murray, Paulding, Pickens, Polk, Walker, Whitfield

District 2

Banks, Barrow, Clarke, Dawson, Elbert, Forsyth, Franklin, Greene, Habersham, Hall, Hart, Jackson, Jasper, Lumpkin, Madison, Morgan, Newton, Oconee, Oglethorpe, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union, Walton, White

District 3

Cherokee, Clayton, Cobb, DeKalb, Douglas, Fayette, Fulton, Gwinnett, Henry, Rockdale

District 4

Butts, Carroll, Coweta, Heard, Lamar, Meriwether, Pike, Spalding, Troup, Upson

District 5

Baldwin, Bibb, Crawford, Houston, Jones, Monroe, Peach, Pulaski, Putnam, Twiggs, Wilkinson

District 6

Burke, Columbia, Glascock, Hancock, Jefferson, Jenkins, Lincoln, McDuffie, Richmond, Screven, Taliaferro, Warren, Washington, Wilkes

District 7

Baker, Calhoun, Chattahoochee, Clay, Colquitt, Crisp, Decatur, Dooly, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Harris, Lee, Macon, Marion, Miller, Mitchell, Muscogee, Quitman, Randolph, Schley, Seminole, Stewart, Sumter, Talbot, Taylor, Terrell, Thomas, Webster, Worth

District 8

Appling, Atkinson, Bacon, Ben Hill, Berrien, Bleckley, Brantley, Brooks, Candler, Charlton, Clinch, Coffee, Cook, Dodge, Echols, Emanuel, Evans, Irwin, Jeff Davis, Johnson, Lanier, Laurens, Lowndes, Montgomery, Pierce, Tattnall, Telfair, Tift, Toombs, Truetlen, Turner, Ware, Wayne, Wheeler, Wilcox

District 9

Bryan, Bulloch, Camden, Chatham, Effingham, Glynn, Liberty, Long, McIntosh