Board

Kristen Wescott, AICP

President
City of Sandy Springs
1 Galambos Way, Sandy Springs, GA 30328
t: 770-206-2018
e: Kristen Wescott, AICP

Whitney Shephard, PE, LEED AP, M.ASCE

Immediate Past President
Transport Studio
644 East 44th Street, Savannah, GA 31405
t: 912-677-0430
e: Whitney Shephard, PE, LEED AP, M.ASCE

Kyethea Clark, AICP

VP/Programs
City of Atlanta
Program Management Director, Strategy Partnership
t: 678-938-5525
e: Kyethea Clark, AICP

Megha D. Young, AICP

VP/Chapter Services
Gresham Smith
1125 Sanctuary Parkway, Suite 350, Alpharetta, GA 30009
t: 678-518-3657
e: Megha D. Young, AICP

Marilyn Hall, AICP

Secretary
Hall Consulting, Inc
1051 Windbrooke Ct., Suite 4 Watkinsville, GA 30677
t: 706-621-2036
e: Marilyn Hall, AICP

Sidney E. Douse, III, AICP

Treasurer
Atlanta Regional Commission
229 Peachtree Street, NE, Suite 100, Atlanta, GA 30303
t: 470-378-1595
e: Sidney E. Douse, III, AICP

Rebecca Keefer, AICP


AICP Director at Large

CPL
5346A Peachtree Road Chamblee, GA 30341
t: 770-639-7096
e: Rebecca Keefer, AICP


Lauren Leary, AICP

AICP Director at Large
Spatial Plans, LLC
e: Lauren Leary, AICP

Brittany Griffin

Non AICP Director at Large, Planning Officials Dev. Officer
Rome Floyd County
t: 706-236-5025
e: Brittany Griffin

Karl Smith-Davids

Non-AICP Dir. at Large
Midtown Alliance
999 Peachtree Street NE, Suite 730 Atlanta, GA 30309
t: 404-443-6249
e: Karl Smith-Davids

Jon West, AICP

Planning Official
DeKalb County Planning Commission
60 Executive Park South NE Atlanta, GA 30329-229
t: 404-327-6872
e: Jon West, AICP

Cristina Pastore, AICP

Professional Dev. Officer
Kimley-Horn
1200 Peachtree Street NE, Suite 800 Atlanta, GA 30309
t: 404-419-8775
e: Cristina Pastore, AICP

Gulsah Akar, PhD

Higher Education Representative
College of Design, Georgia Institute of Technology
245 4th Street NW, Suite 204, Atlanta, GA 30332
t: 404-894-2352
e: Gulsah Akar, PhD

Emily Lasser, AICP

Emerging Planners Group (EPG)
Georgia Tech Enterprise Innovation Institute, Center for Economic Development Research
75 Fifth St. NW, Suite 300 Atlanta, GA 30308
e: Emily Lasser, AICP

Richard Osborne, AICP

District 1 Director
Bartow County
135 W Cherokee Ave, Suite 124 Cartersville, GA
t: 770-607-6312
e: Richard Osborne, AICP

Marc Beechuk, AICP, ISA

District 2 Director
Athens-Clarke County
120 W Dougherty St, Athens, GA 30601
t: 706-613-3515
e: Marc Beechuk, AICP, ISA

Erin Thoresen, AICP

District 3 Director
Gresham Smith
600 W. Peachtree Street, Suite 1550, Atlanta, GA 30308
t: 678-518-3881
e: Erin Thoresen, AICP

Allison Garrett

District 4 Director
The City of Senoia
Planning and Zoning
t: 404-503-2846
e: Allison Garrett

Gregory L. Brown

District 5 Director
Macon-Bibb County Planning & Zoning Commission
200 Cherry Street, Suite 300 Macon, GA
t: 478-241-2560
e: Gregory L. Brown

Carla Delaney, AICP

District 6 Director
Augusta-Richmond County
535 Telfair Street Augusta, GA 30901
t: 706-821-1796
e: Carla Delaney, AICP

Allison Slocum, AICP

District 7 Director
River Valley Regional Commission
710 Front Avenue, Suite A, Columbus, GA 31902
t: 706-256-2910
e: Allison Slocum, AICP

Vacant

District 8 Director

Bridget Lidy, AICP

District 9 Director
City of Savannah Planning & Urban Design
P. O. Box 1027, Savannah, GA 31402
t: 912-525-3097
e: Bridget Lidy, AICP

Committee Chairs and Representatives – (Non-Board Members)

M. Claire Breeden

Georgia Institute of Technology
e: M. Claire Breeden

Ellie Swensson

University of Georgia
e: Ellie Swensson

Erin Thoresen, AICP

Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion (EDI) Committee
e: Erin Thoresen, AICP

Whitney Shephard, PE, LEED AP, M.ASCE

Policy and Advocacy Committee Chair
e: Whitney Shephard, PE, LEED AP, M.ASCE

Caroline Evans, AICP

Mentor Committee Chair
e: Caroline Evans, AICP

Adam Hazell, AICP

Awards Committee Chair
e: Adam Hazell, AICP